http://www.allancup.ca/              http://www.allancup2018.ca

Alberta 2017-2018
Friday March 23, 2018 8:09



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
With no teams from BC this year the ACHW Alberta provincial playoff winner will proceed directly to the Allan Cup as Pacific Rep

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Allan Cup Hockey West
http://www.allancuphockeywest.ca

ACHW Alberta ACHW Alberta

 

Four teams have registered as AAA in Alberta

The Chinook Hockey league has changed its name to Allan Cup Hockey West

Rosetown Red Wings are playing in the Chinook this season but compete in Saskatchewan Allan Cup Provincials

There will be a Allan Cup provincial playoff separate from the ACHW playoffs

 

        Bentley Generals           

Lacombe Generals
Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs
Innisfail Eagles
Stony Plain Eagles

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Alberta Provincial Playoffs
There will be a Allan Cup provincial playoff separate from the ACHW playoffs

Allan Cup playoffs will be two Best of 7

-------------------------------------------------

Alberta Provincial Finals
Stony Plain Eagle vs Lacombe Generals
Lacombe wins Best of Seven Alberta Provincial Final 4-1
Lacombe advances to Allan Cup

               Bentley Generals
Lacombe   All games at Gary Moe Auto Group Sportsplex
Stony Plain   All games at Glen Hall Centennial Arena

Fri Mar 9 Stony Plain 2 at Lacombe 4  Box Score
Sat Mar 10 Lacombe 3 at Stony Plain 4 O/T Box Score
Fri Mar 16 Stony Plain 2 at Lacombe 7 Box Score
Sat Mar 17 Lacombe 7 at Stony Plain 3 
Box Score
Wed Mar 21 Stony Plain 1 at Lacombe 6 Box Score
Fri Mar 23 Lacombe at Stony Plain  TBA
Wed Mar 28 Stony Plain at Lacombe 8:00 PM


Lacombe Generals  Alberta Champs

Photo by Rod Ince  Fast Photo


Twitter Pic by Troy Gillard  Game Five  Mar 21


Twitter Photo by Jamie Salm from phone

_____________________________________________________

Alberta Semi Finals  Series 1
Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs vs Lacombe Generals
Lacombe wins Best of Seven Semi Final 4-0

        Bentley Generals
Lacombe   All games at Gary Moe Auto Group Sportsplex
Fort Saskatchewan  All games at Jubilee Recreation Centre

Sun Feb 18  Lacombe 2 at Fort Saskatchewan 0
Mon Feb 19 Fort Saskatchewan 2 at Lacombe 3  O/T
Sat Feb 24 Fort Saskatchewan 2 at Lacombe 5
Sun Feb 25 Lacombe 2 at Fort Saskatchewan 1
Thurs Mar 1 Fort Saskatchewan at Lacombe   8:00 PM if nec
Sat Mar 3 Lacombe at Fort Saskatchewan   8:15 PM if nec
Sun Mar 4 Fort Saskatchewan at Lacombe 5:00 PM if nec

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alberta Semi Finals  Series 2
Innisfail Eagles vs Stony Plain Eagles
Stony Plain wins Best of Seven Semi Final 4-1

    
Innisfail   all games at Innisfail Twin Arenas
Stony Plain   All games at Glen Hall Centennial Arena

Sun Feb 18    Innisfail 2 at Stony Plain 3
Wed Feb 21  Stony Plain 4 at Innisfail 3 O/T
Sat Feb 24  Innisfail 2 at Stony Plain 3 O/T
Sun Feb 25 Stony Plain 2 at Innisfail 4
Sat Mar 3 Innisfail 0 at Stony Plain 2
Sun Mar 4 Stony Plain at Innisfail 5:00 PM
Wed Mar 7 Innisfail at Stony Plain 8:30 PM

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

http://www.allancup.ca/